The Staff

Here are the currently active staff at Michael House School.  Click on the pictures below to see who they are!

School Staff – January 2017

 

School Manager – Ron Waddell; BA Hons Geography, MSc Transport Engineering and Planning, PGCE (Secondary), MCILT

 

Acorns Kindergarten:

Teacher – Diane Bolsher; Early Childhood Training Level 3

Acting Teacher – Mrs Sam Elton; Early Childhood Training Level 3, BA Hons 3D Design/Ceramics, BTEC Art & Design

Assistant – Mrs Shanti Bosman; Certificate of Participation, Teacher Training, Nepal; working towards NESWEC

Teacher – Ms Melanie Eedle; NNEB

 

Chestnuts Kindergarten:

Teacher – Mr Chris Bosman; Early Years Degree (Plymouth University)

Assistant – Ms Francine Horner; Year 1 BA Waldorf Education

 

Class Teachers:

Class 1/2 – Natalie Przystupa-Lawrence

Class 3/4 – Mr Jeremy Ball; NOCN Basic Skill Teaching, Further Ed. Level 4, Class Teacher Training (Emerson College)

Class 5/6 – Mrs Denise Bryant; B.Ed (Plymouth University), MA in Eurythmy

Class 7/8– Mrs Jenny Green; B.A in Design, NESTT

Class 9 (Mentor)  – Mrs Julie Wyer; City and Guilds in Design

Class 10 (Mentor) – Mrs Imogen Beeston; BA Live Art, PTLLS, A1 Assessor Award, NESTT and Mrs Sarah Butcher; BSc Biology, PGCE

 

Specialist Subjects:

English – Sam Nason; BA (Hons) English, PGCE 11-19 English

Science – Mrs Sarah Butcher; BSc Biology, PGCE

Upper School Maths – Mr Owen Williams; Bsc Mathematics, PGCE Secondary Mathematics

Woodwork – Mr Aiden Smith; BA Outdoor Education, PGCE

Upper School German – Mrs Sybilla Stephenson; PGCE Music, French, English; Waldorf Steiner Training

Lower School German, Religion, Singing – Mr Ian Stephenson; BA German, NESTT

Art – Mrs Imogen Beeston; BA Live Art, PTLLS, A1 Assessor Award, NESTT

Eurythmy, Singing – Mrs Denise Bryant; B.Ed (Plymouth University), MA in Eurythmy

Maths, Games and Cover – Steve Ashford; BA Steiner Education

Handwork – Mrs Julie Wyer; City and Guilds in Design

Learning Support – Mrs Bryden Stevenson-Jones; PGCE, NESTT, BA Scandinavian Studies

 

Administration:

Administrator – Mrs Satu Särkäs-Bosman; BA Criminology/Sociology, CAB Advisor Training

School Secretary/Reception – Mrs Chanchal Mistry; NVQ II Administration

 

Examinations Officer – Zoe Burns

 

Cleaner – Ms Lisa Hawley

 

The Rowans Day Nursery:

Manager – Mrs Hollie Jarvis Park; QFC level 3, Diploma NVQ (Children and Young Workforce), working towards NESWEC

Deputy Manager – Leanne Hopkin; NVQ Stage III (Children and Young  Workforce)

Nursery Assistant – Suvi Veal; NVQ Stage III (Children and Young  Workforce)

Nursery Assistant – Sarah-Jane Pollard; NVQ Stage III (Children and Young  Workforce)

Nursery Assistant – Karen Stokes; NVQ Stage II (Children and Young  Workforce)

Cook – Mrs Susan Bell; Food Hygiene Cert.

 

Parent & Toddler – Ms Melanie Eedle; NNEB

 

Main School Fire Officer – Julie Wyer

Deputies –    Aiden Smith

Early Years Fire Officer – Christopher Bosman

 

Safeguarding Officers – Lead Officer: Satu S Särkäs-Bosman, Officer:  Hollie Park, Steve Ashford

 

SENCO – Sam Nason

Learning Support – Bryden Stevenson-Jones